Privacy Policy
Effective Date: October, 2021
Introduction
eCard.pro is an online platform providing electronic greeting card templates of different festive seasons and occasions for Users (as defined below) to choose from, and with our services, generate a customised electronic greeting card (“eCard(s)”) to send, distribute and receive (collectively “Services”). Our Site (as defined below) provides account administrators (“Account Administrator(s)”) to register an eCard.pro account and to place orders for using our Services; senders with online tools to send and distribute eCards (“Sender(s)”) and provide receivers to retrieve the eCard (“Receiver(s)”). All account administrators, senders, receivers and browsers who access or interact with the Site (as defined below) are considered users of the Services (“Users”).

The Services are provided to you by Creasant Innovision Limited (“eCard.pro”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”) company and available at our website https://www.eCard.pro (“Site”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) forms part of our Terms of Service. It applies to all Users and intends to help you understand what personal data we collect through the Services, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices.

When we provide Services to a business User, we process information related to senders or receivers on behalf of that business User. In the case of a business User in the EU/UK, eCard.pro is acting as a data processor of any information collected, and our use of that information is governed by our contract with that User including its own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or privacy practices of business Users or other third parties.

By providing us with your personal data when accessing and using the Services, you agree to the practices relating to your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services.

We encourage you to read this Policy carefully. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or would like to exercise your choices in relation to your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.


Personal Data that We Collect
When you access or interact with our Site, we collect information that, alone or in combination with other information, could be used to identify you (“Personal Data”). The personal data we collect about you can be different based on how you use our Site. If you only use our Services to receive an eCard, we will have less information about you than if you send an eCard.


Direct Interaction
Account Administrator
When you register to use the Services, you voluntarily give us certain Personal Data, including but not limited to your Company name, your name and email address. We may also collect additional information that you elect to provide, such as postal address or similar information, in order to make your account more personalized.

The Services allow you to choose a service package for selecting an electronic greeting card template from eCard.pro, send us your company logo(s) for production of a customised eCard, which you may choose to (i) dispatch to your designated recipients through eCard.pro’s notification message via email from our Services, or (ii) distribute to recipients through third party service of choice, including personal SMS, email, messaging apps or posting it publicly on social media. If you choose to send through our Services, we will collect your recipients’ names and email addresses for dispatching the eCard notification messages. When the recipients respond to the notification messages, the message will be directly replied to the sender’s email address which you have provided.

We also collect information disclosed by you or you choose to provide to us when you complete any “free text” boxes in our forms to which you can post information and materials, or when you contact us for help or enquiry.

Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, eCard.pro will not sell, or otherwise disclose your or your receiver’s contact information to any third party.


Sender
If your account administrator has chosen to dispatch to your designated recipients through eCard.pro’s notification message via email from our Services, we will collect your recipients’ names and email addresses for dispatching the eCard notification messages. When the recipients respond to the notification messages, the message will be directly replied to the sender’s email address which you have provided.

We also collect information disclosed by you or you choose to provide to us when you complete any “free text” boxes in our forms to which you can post information and materials, or when you contact us for help or enquiry.

Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, eCard.pro will not sell, or otherwise disclose your or your receiver’s contact information to any third party.


Receiver
We obtain your personal data from other users. For instance, the most frequent piece of information eCard.pro receives under this section is your name and email address that is provided by the notification message via email from our Services sender.

You may receive an eCard notification message via email from our Services. The notification message will include a link to this Privacy Policy.

If you open the designated eCard link in the notification message emailed through eCard.pro, you agree to receive that eCard, unless you withdraw consent by unsubscribing or opting out (“opt out”). You can opt out at any time, via the unsubscribe page linked in the footer of every email sent through the Services. Going forward eCard.pro will stop any eCard notification messages from being sent through our Services.

We will collect and store your data for use in connection with the Services. If you do not have a registered account, eCard.pro may store the data associated with your email address.

We also collect information disclosed by you or you choose to provide to us when you complete any “free text” boxes in our forms to which you can post information and materials, or when you contact us for help or enquiry.

Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, eCard.pro will not sell, or otherwise disclose your or your receiver’s contact information to any third party.


Information Collected Automatically
When you interact with the Site or use the Services, the following information is created and may automatically logged in our systems. These include but are not limited to, the technical data about your equipment (computer, browser type and respective information, and device used), IP address, geographic location, browsing action and patterns, the content of any undeleted cookies or technologies stored on your device. Please see our Cookie Policy to learn more about how we use cookies and your choices.


How We Use Data
We use the data we collect, described above, to:
  • authenticate Users, provide the Services and related customer support, manage Users’ accounts, process transactions and respond to your requests. This use is necessary where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • process Receivers’ Personal Data in relation to the Services we provide to Senders, as described under the “Direct Interaction” section above, in order to fulfil our contractual commitments to our Users;
  • conduct research and analytics to inform our product and marketing strategy and enable us to enhance and tailor our communications and the experience we offer to our Users;
  • better understand how visitors interact with our Site and ensure that our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you or your device;
  • administer and protect our business and the Site, prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuses of our Site, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks (including troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, support and hosting of data);
  • comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our subsidiary, you or other third parties, and recover payments due to us;
  • aggregate data for commercial, statistical and market research purposes, including sharing it with our service providers and business partners. All data used will be anonymized and de-identified;
  • send you updates and information about our new products and Services or other promotions by email if you consent to us doing so when you register for the Services, or otherwise opt-in in your account settings on the Site. If you are a receiver and just receiving an eCard notification message does not constitute to marketing emails; and
  • show you advertising on other websites visit, following your interaction with our Site, using the Cookies set when you visit our Site.


Disclosure and Sharing of Data
We share your Personal Data and other information with several categories of recipients in the following circumstances:
  • with Service Providers to assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, including but not limited to hosting and other information technology services, payment processing, email communication and customer support services, analytics, marketing, and advertising;
  • with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Data in the same way as set out in this Policy; and
  • with law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies to (i) comply with a legal obligation if required to do so by law or court order, or (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of eCard.pro, and (iii) protect eCard.pro against legal liability.


Data Retention
We will retain your Personal Data until your User account is deleted at your request, or until it is terminated and deleted after being inactive for an extended period of time, or for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which it was collected and any other permitted linked purpose (for example where we are required to retain Personal Data for longer than the purpose for which we originally collected it in order to comply with certain regulatory requirements). Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised (and the anonymised information will be retained) or securely destroyed.


Update Your Information
If you have an account, and need to change or correct your Personal Data, you may update it yourself in your Account Settings on our or notify us.


Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
eCard.pro, as the data controller for your Personal Data (except we act as a data processor for Personal Data that we process on behalf of our business Users), are committed to processing your Data in compliance with, in particular and where applicable, the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong).


European Union (EU) and United Kingdom (UK) Users
If you are a User in the EU (for these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, and, to the extent applicable, Switzerland) and the UK, eCard.pro is the data controller for your Personal Data (except we act as a data processor for Personal Data that we process on behalf of our business Users).

Subject to EU/UK law, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:
  • Right of access: You have the right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that Personal Data along with certain other details. Normally, your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee.
  • Right to rectification: You are entitled to ask that we correct or complete your Personal Data we hold if it is inaccurate or misleading.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to erase your Personal Data from our records. However, there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your Personal Data, for example, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Right to object or restrict processing: You may ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right at any time, to withdraw consent that was given to us to process your Personal Data, but this will not affect any processing of your data that has already taken place.


International Users
This Privacy Policy applies when you are using our Services globally. If you are using our Services from a country or region outside Hong Kong, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of eCard.pro and its authorized third-party business vendors located globally, including in Hong Kong, and processed globally. These countries may have data protection laws less stringent than or otherwise different from the laws in effect in the country in which you are located. Where we transfer your Personal Data out of the country in which you are located, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of security protection where it is processed, and your rights continue to be protected.


Links to Other Sites
Through our Services, you will be directed to other websites not operated by us (“Third-party websites”), including social media websites and services. The information you share with websites will not be governed by this Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these third-party websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy policies and practices of those websites to review how they use the information collected from you.


Security
We take reasonable administrative and technical measures to help safeguard the Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. Therefore, while we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Cookies
A Cookie is a simple text file saved on your browser or device. We use Cookies to make it easier for you to use the Services during subsequent visits by identifying your browser or device, and helps us monitor traffic on our Site. Our third-party vendors and service providers may also place Cookies on your browser through your interaction with our Site. The Cookies may be used to collect and store information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites, following your interaction with our Site.

Should you wish to block, delete or deactivate cookies, you will be required to do so at device level. You can do this by amending the settings on your browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to fully experience the features of eCard.pro Services.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy
eCard.pro reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we will post the updated version on this page and will revise the effective date at the top of this Policy. We recommend that you check our Site regularly to inform yourself of any changes to this Policy. By continuing to use the Site or providing us with information after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.


Contact Us
If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at privacy@eCard.pro, or by post at:

Creasant Innovision Limited
807, Remington Centre,
23 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong,
Kowloon, Hong Kong.